Summit List in the Karakorum

K2 (The Savage Mountain

For the historical list see below…

#

Year

Name

Nationality

Route

Expedition

Leader

Notes

1

7/31/54

Achille Compagnoni

Italian

Abruzzi Spur

Italian

Ardito Desio

First ascent

2

7/31/54

Lino Lacedelli

Italian

Abruzzi Spur

Italian

Ardito Desio

First ascent

3

8/8/77

Shoji Nakamura

Japanese

Abruzzi Spur

Japanese

Ichiro Yoshizawa

Second ascent

4

8/8/77

Tsuneoh Shigehiro

Japanese

Abruzzi Spur

Japanese

Ichiro Yoshizawa

Second ascent

5

8/8/77

Takeyoshi Takatsuka

Japanese

Abruzzi Spur

Japanese

Ichiro Yoshizawa

Second ascent

6

8/9/77

Mitsuo Hiroshima

Japanese

Abruzzi Spur

Japanese

Ichiro Yoshizawa

Second ascent

7

8/9/77

Masahide Onodera

Japanese

Abruzzi Spur

Japanese

Ichiro Yoshizawa

Second ascent

8

8/9/77

Hideo Yamamoto

Japanese

Abruzzi Spur

Japanese

Ichiro Yoshizawa

Second ascent

9

8/9/77

Ashraf Aman

Pakistani

Abruzzi Spur

Japanese

Ichiro Yoshizawa

Second ascent

10

9/6/78

Jim Wickwire

American

NE Ridge/Abruzzi Spur

American

Jim Whittaker

Third ascent

11

9/6/78

Louis Reichardt

American

NE Ridge/Abruzzi Spur

American

Jim Whittaker

Third ascent

12

9/7/78

John Roskelley

American

NE Ridge/Abruzzi Spur

American

Jim Whittaker

Third ascent

13

9/7/78

Rick Ridgeway

American

NE Ridge/Abruzzi Spur

American

Jim Whittaker

Third ascent

14

7/12/79

Reinhold Messner

Italian

Abruzzi Spur

European

Reinhold Messner

Fourth ascent

15

7/12/79

Michl Dacher

W German

Abruzzi Spur

European

Reinhold Messner

Fourth ascent

16

8/7/81

Eiho Ohtani

Japanese

West Ridge/SW side

Japanese

Teruoh Matsuura

Fifth ascent

17

8/7/81

Nazir Sabir

Pakistani

West Ridge/SW side

Japanese

Teruoh Matsuura

Fifth ascent

18

8/14/82

Naoe Sakashita

Japanese

North Ridge

Japanese

Isao Shinkai

First ascent N Ridge

19

8/14/82

Yukihiro Yanagisawa

Japanese

North Ridge

Japanese

Isao Shinkai

First ascent N Ridge, Died on descent

20

8/14/82

Hiroshi Yoshino

Japanese

North Ridge

Japanese

Isao Shinkai

First ascent N Ridge

21

8/15/82

Kazushige Takami

Japanese

North Ridge

Japanese

Isao Shinkai

First ascent N Ridge

22

8/15/82

Haruichi Kawamura

Japanese

North Ridge

Japanese

Isao Shinkai

First ascent N Ridge

23

8/15/82

Tatsuji Shigeno

Japanese

North Ridge

Japanese

Isao Shinkai

First ascent N Ridge

24

8/15/82

Hironobu Kamuro

Japanese

North Ridge

Japanese

Isao Shinkai

First ascent N Ridge

25

7/31/83

Agostino Da Polenza

Italian

North Ridge

Italian

Francesco Santon

Second ascent N Ridge

26

7/31/83

Josef Rakoncaj

Czechoslovak

North Ridge

Italian

Francesco Santon

Second ascent N Ridge

27

8/4/83

Sergio Martini

Italian

North Ridge

Italian

Francesco Santon

Second ascent N Ridge

28

8/4/83

Fausto De Stefani

Italian

North Ridge

Italian

Francesco Santon

Second ascent N Ridge

29

6/19/85

Marcel Ruedi

Swiss

Abruzzi Spur

Swiss

Erhard Loretan

30

6/19/85

Norbert Joos

Swiss

Abruzzi Spur

Swiss

Erhard Loretan

31

7/6/85

Erhard Loretan

Swiss

Abruzzi Spur

Swiss

Erhard Loretan

32

7/6/85

Pierre Morand

Swiss

Abruzzi Spur

Swiss

Erhard Loretan

33

7/6/85

Jean Troillet

Swiss

Abruzzi Spur

Swiss

Erhard Loretan

34

7/6/85

Eric Escoffier

French

Abruzzi Spur

French

Daniel Lacroix

35

7/7/85

Daniel Lacroix

French

Abruzzi Spur

French

Daniel Lacroix

Died on descent

36

7/7/85

Stephane Schaffter

Swiss

Abruzzi Spur

French

Daniel Lacroix

37

7/24/85

Noboru Yamada

Japanese

Abruzzi Spur

Japanese

Kazuoh Tobita

38

7/24/85

Kenji Yoshida

Japanese

Abruzzi Spur

Japanese

Kazuoh Tobita

39

7/24/85

Kazunari Murakimi

Japanese

Abruzzi Spur

Japanese

Kazuoh Tobita

40

6/23/86

Wanda Rutkiewicz

Polish

Abruzzi Spur

French

Maurice Barrard

First woman to summit

41

6/23/86

Michel Parmentier

French

Abruzzi Spur

French

Maurice Barrard

42

6/23/86

Maurice Barrard

French

Abruzzi Spur

French

Maurice Barrard

Died on descent

43

6/23/86

Liliane Barrard

French

Abruzzi Spur

French

Maurice Barrard

Died on descent

44

6/23/86

Mari Abrego

Spain

Abruzzi Spur

Spain

Renato Casarotto

45

6/23/86

Josema Casimiro

Spain

Abruzzi Spur

Spain

Renato Casarotto

46

7/5/86

Gianni Calcagno

Italian

Abruzzi Spur

Italian

Agostino Da Polenza

47

7/5/86

Tullio Vidoni

Italian

Abruzzi Spur

Italian

Agostino Da Polenza

48

7/5/86

Soro Dorotei

Italian

Abruzzi Spur

Italian

Agostino Da Polenza

49

7/5/86

Martino Moretti

Italian

Abruzzi Spur

Italian

Agostino Da Polenza

50

7/5/86

Josef Rakoncaj (2nd time, only person to summit K2 twice)

Czech

Abruzzi Spur

Italian

Agostino Da Polenza

51

7/5/86

Benoit Chamoux

French

Abruzzi Spur

Italian

Agostino Da Polenza

52

7/5/86

Beda Fuster

Swiss

Abruzzi Spur

International

Karl Herrligkoffer

53

7/5/86

Rolf Zemp

Swiss

Abruzzi Spur

International

Karl Herrligkoffer

54

7/8/86

Jerzy Kukuczka

Polish

South Face, Central Rib

International

Karl Herrligkoffer

First ascent S Face

55

7/8/86

Tadeusz Piotrowski

Polish

South Face, Central Rib

International

Karl Herrligkoffer

First ascent S Face, died on descent

56

8/3/86

Chang Bong-Wan

Korean

Abruzzi Spur

South Korean

Kim Byung-Joon

57

8/3/86

Kim Chang-Sun

Korean

Abruzzi Spur

South Korean

Kim Byung-Joon

58

8/3/86

Chang Byong-Ho

Korean

Abruzzi Spur

South Korean

Kim Byung-Joon

59

8/3/86

Wojciech Wroz

Polish

SSW Ridge

Polish

Janusz Majer

First ascent SSW Ridge, died on descent

60

8/3/86

Przemyslaw Piasecki

Polish

SSW Ridge

Polish

Janusz Majer

First ascent SSW Ridge

61

8/3/86

Peter Bozik

Slovak

SSW Ridge

Polish

Janusz Majer

First ascent SSW Ridge

62

8/4/86

Willi Bauer

Austrian

Abruzzi Spur

Austrian

Alfred Imitzer

63

8/4/86

Alfred Imitzer

Austrian

Abruzzi Spur

Austrian

Alfred Imitzer

Died on descent

64

8/4/86

Alan Rouse

British

Abruzzi Spur

British

Alan Rouse

Died on descent

65

8/4/86

Kurt Diemberger

Austrian

Abruzzi Spur

Italian

Agostino Da Polenza

66

8/4/86

Julie Tullis

British

Abruzzi Spur

Italian

Agostino Da Polenza

Died on descent

67

8/9/90

Hideji Nazuka

Japanese

North Side

Japanese

Tomoji Ueki

68

8/9/90

Hirotaka Imamura

Japanese

North Side

Japanese

Tomoji Ueki

69

8/20/90

Steve Swenson

American

North Spur

American

Steve Swenson

70

8/20/90

Greg Child

Australian

North Spur

American

Steve Swenson

71

8/20/90

Greg Mortimer

Australian

North Spur

American

Steve Swenson

72

8/15/91

Pierre Beghin

French

NW + North Ridge

French

Pierre Beghin

73

8/15/91

Christophe Profit

French

NW + North Ridge

French

Pierre Beghin

74

8/1/92

Vladimir Balyberdin

Russian

Abruzzi Spur

International

Vladimir Balyberdin

75

8/1/92

Gennady Kopieka

Ukrainian

Abruzzi Spur

International

Vladimir Balyberdin

76

8/3/92

Chantal Mauduit

French

Abruzzi Spur

International

Vladimir Balyberdin

77

8/3/92

Aleksei Nikiforov

Russian

Abruzzi Spur

International

Vladimir Balyberdin

78

8/16/92

Ed Viesturs

American

Abruzzi Spur

International

Vladimir Balyberdin

79

8/16/92

Scott Fischer

American

Abruzzi Spur

International

Vladimir Balyberdin

80

8/16/92

Charley Mace

American

Abruzzi Spur

International

Vladimir Balyberdin

81

6/13/93

Zvonko Pozgaj

Slovenian

Abruzzi Spur

Slovenian

Tomaz Jamnik

82

6/13/93

Carlos Carsolio

Mexican

Abruzzi Spur

Slovenian

Tomaz Jamnik

83

6/13/93

Viki Groselj

Slovenian

Abruzzi Spur

Slovenian

Tomaz Jamnik

84

6/13/93

Stipe Bozic

Croatian

Abruzzi Spur

Slovenian

Tomaz Jamnik

85

6/23/93

Goran Kropp

Swedish

Abruzzi Spur

Slovenian

Tomaz Jamnik

86

7/7/93

Phil Powers

American

Abruzzi Spur

American

Stacy Allison

87

7/7/93

Jim Haberl

Canadian

Abruzzi Spur

American

Stacy Allison

88

7/7/93

Dan Culver

Canadian

Abruzzi Spur

American

Stacy Allison

Died on descent

89

7/30/93

Anatoli Boukreev

Russiani

Abruzzi Spur

Northlight Exp

Reinmar Joswig

90

7/30/93

Peter Mezger

German

Abruzzi Spur

Northlight Exp

Reinmar Joswig

Died on descent

91

7/30/93

Andrew Lock

Australian

Abruzzi Spur

Northlight Exp

Reinmar Joswig

92

7/30/93

Rafael Jensen

Danish

Abruzzi Spur

Swedish

Magnus Nilsson

93

7/30/93

Daniel Bidner

Swedish

Abruzzi Spur

Swedish

Magnus Nilsson

Died on descent

94

7/30/93

Reinmar Joswig

German

Abruzzi Spur

Northlight Exp

Reinmar Joswig

Died on descent

95

9/2/93

Dan Mazur

American

West Ridge/SW side

UK/USA K2 Exp

Dan Mazur

96

9/2/93

Jonathan Pratt

British

West Ridge/SW side

UK/USA K2 Exp

Dan Mazur

97

6/24/94

Juanito Oiarzabal

Spain

SSE Ridge

Spain

Juanito Oiarzabal

98

6/24/94

Juan Tomas Gutierrez

Catalan

SSE Ridge

Spain

Juanito Oiarzabal

99

6/24/94

Alberto Inurrategui

Spain

SSE Ridge variation

Spain

Juanito Oiarzabal

100

6/24/94

Felix Inurrategui

Spain

SSE Ridge variation

Spain

Juanito Oiarzabal

101

6/24/94

Enrique de Pablo

Spain

SSE Ridge variation

Spain

Juanito Oiarzabal

102

7/9/94

Rob Hall

New Zealand

Abruzzi Spur

Amical Alpin Exp

Ralf Dujmovits

103

7/23/94

Mike Groom

Australian

Abruzzi Spur

American

David Bridges

104

7/23/94

Ralf Dujmovits

German

Abruzzi Spur

Amical Alpin Exp

Ralf Dujmovits

105

7/23/94

Veikka Gustafsson

Finnish

Abruzzi Spur

Amical Alpin Exp

Ralf Dujmovits

106

7/23/94

Axel Schlonvogt

German

Abruzzi Spur

Amical Alpin Exp

Ralf Dujmovits

107

7/23/94

Michi Warthl

German

Abruzzi Spur

Amical Alpin Exp

Ralf Dujmovits

108

7/23/94

Mstislav Gorbenko

Ukrainian

Abruzzi Spur

Ukrainian

Vadim Sviridenko

109

7/23/94 Vladislav Terzyul

Ukrainian

Abruzzi Spur

Ukrainian

Vadim Sviridenko

110

7/30/94

Jose Carlos Tamayo

Spain

North Ridge

Spanish TV

Jose Carlos Tamayo

111

7/30/94

Sebastian de la Cruz

Argentinia

North Ridge

Spanish TV

Jose Carlos Tamayo

112

8/4/94

Juanjo San Sebastian

Spain

North Ridge

Spanish TV

Jose Carlos Tamayo

113

8/4/94

Atxo Apellaniz

Spain

North Ridge

Spanish TV

Jose Carlos Tamayo

Died on descent

114

7/17/95

Rajab Shah

Pakistani

Abruzzi Spur

Dutch

Ronald Naar

115

7/17/95

Mehrban Shah

Pakistani

Abruzzi Spur

Dutch

Ronald Naar

116

7/17/95

Hans van der Meulen

Dutch

Abruzzi Spur

Dutch

Ronald Naar

117

7/17/95

Ronald Naar

Dutch

Abruzzi Spur

Dutch

Ronald Naar

118

7/17/95

Alan Hinkes

British

Abruzzi Spur

American/British

Rob Slater

119

8/13/95

Lorenzo Ortiz

Spanish

SSE Ridge

Spanish

Jose Garces

Died on descent

120

8/13/95

Bruce Grant

New Zealand

Abruzzi Spur

NZ/Canada/Australia

Peter Hillary

Died on descent

121

8/13/95

Javier Olivar

Spanish

SSE Ridge

Spanish

Jose Garces

Died on descent

122

8/13/95

Alison Hargreaves

British

Abruzzi Spur

American/British

Rob Slater

Died on descent

123

8/13/95

Javier Escartin

Spanish

SSE Ridge

Spanish

Jose Garces

Died on descent

124

8/13/95

Rob Slater

American

Abruzzi Spur

American/British

Rob Slater

Died on descent

125

7/29/96

Masafumi Todaka

Japanese

Abruzzi Spur

Japanese

Masafumi Todaka

126 7/29/96

Salvatore Panzeri

Italian

Abruzzi Spur

Italian Remeasurment

Agostino Da Polenza

127

7/29/96

Giulio Maggioni

Italian

Abruzzi Spur

Italian Remeasurment

Agostino Da Polenza

128

7/29/96

Mario Panzeri

Italian

Abruzzi Spur

Italian Remeasurment

Agostino Da Polenza

129

7/29/96

Lorenzo Mazzoleni

Italian

Abruzzi Spur

Italian Remeasurment

Agostino Da Polenza

Died on descent

130

8/10/96

Krzysztof Wielicki

Polish

North Ridge

Polish Exp

Krzysztof Wielicki

131

8/10/96

Marco Bianchi

Italian

North Ridge

Polish Exp

Krzysztof Wielicki

132

8/10/96

Christian Kuntner

Italian

North Ridge

Polish Exp

Krzysztof Wielicki

133

8/12/96

Masayuki Matsubara

Japanese

SSE Ridge

Japanese Exp

Atushi Yamamoto

134

8/12/96

Kenzo Akasaka

Japanese

SSE Ridge

Japanese Exp

Atushi Yamamoto

135

8/12/96

Bunsho Murata

Japanese

SSE Ridge

Japanese Exp

Atushi Yamamoto

136

8/12/96

Yuichi Yoshida

Japanese

SSE Ridge

Japanese Exp

Atushi Yamamoto

137

8/12/96

Taro Tanigawa

Japanese

SSE Ridge

Japanese Exp

Atushi Yamamoto

138

8/12/96

Atsushi Shiina

Japanese

SSE Ridge

Japanese Exp

Atushi Yamamoto

139

8/13/96

Cristian Garcia-Huidabro

Chilean

SSE Ridge

Chilean Exp

Rodrigo Jordan

140

8/13/96

Misael Alvial

Chilean

SSE Ridge

Chilean Exp

Rodrigo Jordan

141

8/13/96

Michael Purcell

Chilean

SSE Ridge

Chilean Exp

Rodrigo Jordan

142

8/13/96

Waldo Farias

Chilean

SSE Ridge

Chilean Exp

Rodrigo Jordan

143

8/14/96

Atushi Yamamoto

Japanese

SSE Ridge

Japanese Exp

Atushi Yamamoto

144

8/14/96

Hideki Inaba

Japanese

SSE Ridge

Japanese Exp

Atushi Yamamoto

145

8/14/96

Koji Nagakubo

Japanese

SSE Ridge

Japanese Exp

Atushi Yamamoto

146

8/14/96

Hirotaka Takeuchi

Japanese

SSE Ridge

Japanese Exp

Atushi Yamamoto

147

8/14/96

Kazuhiro Takahashi

Japanese

SSE Ridge

Japanese Exp

Atushi Yamamoto

Age 22, youngest to summit

148

8/14/96

Takashi Sano

Japanese

SSE Ridge

Japanese Exp

Atushi Yamamoto

149

8/14/96

Piotr Pustelnik

Polish

North Ridge

Polish Exp

Krzysztof Wielicki

150 8/14/96

Rysard Pawlowski

Polish

North Ridge

Polish Exp

Krzysztof Wielicki

151 8/14/96

Carlos Buhler

American

North Ridge

Russian 

Ivan Dusharin

152

8/14/96

Sergei Penzov

Russian

North Ridge

Russian 

Ivan Dusharin

153

8/14/96

Igor Benkin

Russian

North Ridge

Russian 

Ivan Dusharin

Died on descent

154

7/19/97

Osamu Tanabe

Japanese

West Face, variation

Japanese 

Osamu Tanabe

155

7/19/97

Mikio Suzuki

Japanese

West Face, variation

Japanese 

Osamu Tanabe

156

7/19/97

Kunihito Nakagawa

Japanese

West Face, variation

Japanese 

Osamu Tanabe

157

7/28/97

Masamiki Takine

Japanese

West Face, variation

Japanese 

Osamu Tanabe

158

7/28/97

Akira Nakajima

Japanese

West Face, variation

Japanese 

Osamu Tanabe

159

7/28/97

Ryoji Yamada

Japanese

West Face, variation

Japanese 

Osamu Tanabe

160

7/28/97

Masami Kobayashi

Japanese

West Face, variation

Japanese 

Osamu Tanabe

161

7/28/97

Dawa Tashi Sherpa

Nepalese

West Face, variation

Japanese 

Osamu Tanabe

162

7/28/97

Gyalbu Sherpa

Nepalese

West Face, variation

Japanese 

Osamu Tanabe

163

7/28/97

Mingma Tsiri Sherpa

Nepalese

West Face, variation

Japanese 

Osamu Tanabe

164

7/28/97

Pemba Dorjee Sherpa

Nepalese

West Face, variation

Japanese 

Osamu Tanabe

165 6/26/00 Park Jung Hun Korean SSE Ridge Korean K2 expedition Lee Sung Won
166 6/26/00 Kang Yeon Ryong Korean SSE Ridge Korean K2 expedition Lee Sung Won
167 6/26/00 Yun Jung Hyun Korean SSE Ridge Korean K2 expedition Lee Sung Won
168 6/26/00 Joo Woo Pyoung Korean SSE Ridge Korean K2 expedition Lee Sung Won
169 6/29/00 Yun Chi Won Korean SSE Ridge Korean K2 expedition Lee Sung Won
170 6/29/00 Lee Jung Hyun Korean SSE Ridge Korean K2 expedition Lee Sung Won
171 6/29/00 Kim Joo Hyeng Korean SSE Ridge Korean K2 expedition Lee Sung Won
172 6/29/00 Yoo Soon Ook Korean SSE Ridge Korean K2 expedition Lee Sung Won
173 7/29/00 Abele Blanc Italian Abruzzi Niclevicz K2 Expedition Waldemar Niclevicz
174 7/29/00 Marco Camandona Italian Abruzzi Niclevicz K2 Expedition Waldemar Niclevicz
175 7/29/00 Nasuh Mahruki Turkey Abruzzi American International Expedition Gary Pfisterer
176 7/29/00 Waldemar Niclevicz Brazil Abruzzi Niclevicz K2 Expedition Waldemar Niclevicz
177 7/30/00 Ki Young Hwang Korean Abruzzi Korean Expedition Wi Yeong Kim
178 7/30/00 Yamano Yasushi Japan Abruzzi Japanese
179 7/30/00 Chris Shaw American Abruzzi American International Expedition Gary Pfisterer
180 7/30/00 Andy Evans Canada Abruzzi American International Expedition Gary Pfisterer
181 7/30/00 Andy Collins UK Abruzzi American International Expedition Gary Pfisterer
182 7/30/00 Billy Pierson American Abruzzi American International Expedition Gary Pfisterer
183 7/31/00 Serap Jangbu Sherpa Nepal Abruzzi Korean Expedition Hans Kyu Yoo
184 7/31/00 Hong-Gil Um  Korean Abruzzi Korean Expedition Hans Kyu Yoo
185 7/31/00 Sang-Hyun Mo  Korean Abruzzi Korean Expedition Hans Kyu Yoo
186 7/31/00 Mu-Taek Park  Korean Abruzzi Korean Expedition Hans Kyu Yoo
187 7/31/00 Han-Kyu Yoo Korean Abruzzi Korean Expedition Hans Kyu Yoo
188 7/31/00 Wang-Yong Han Korean Abruzzi Korean Expedition Hans Kyu Yoo
189 7/31/00 Ivan Vallejo Ecuador Abruzzi American International Expedition Gary Pfisterer
190 7/22/01 Carlos Pauner Spain Abruzzi Focus
191 7/22/01 Pepe Garces Spain Abruzzi Focus
192 7/22/01 Park Young Seok Korean Abruzzi Korean
193 7/22/01 Oh hee jun Korean Abruzzi Korean
194 7/22/01 Kang seong gyu Korean Abruzzi Korean
195 7/22/01 Serap Jangbu Sherpa Nepal Abruzzi Korean
196 7/22/01 Pasang Sherpa Nepal Abruzzi Korean
197 7/22/01 Jean Christophe Lafaille France Cesen Focus
198 7/22/01 Hans Kammerlander Italy Cesen Focus

source:everestnews.net

Nanga Parbat  8126m”The Killer Mountain”

1 thought on “Summit List in the Karakorum”

  1. It’s really very complicated in this active life to listen news on Television, thus I just use the web for that reason, and get the newest information.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s