Tags

, , , , , , , , , , , ,


By Karrar Haidri) Here a preview of the teams that have applied for climbing permits so far with the Pakistan Alpine Club. Lots of interesting stuff, such as Stangl returning for K2, a recent winter trio grabbing no less than three permits, Americans for Pumari Chhish East, and Japanese “Giri Giri Boys” to attempt Ultar II (7388).

K2 and more

Winter trio Gerfried Goschl, Louis Rousseau and Alexander Chicon have applied for three permits: G1, G2 and K2. Stay tuned.

Georgia is headed for K2 (8611) as well. Members are Benedikt Kashakashvili, Afi Gigani, Idris Khergiani, Nika Lebanidze, Gela Otarashvili, Fasching-Rub Wolfgang and Christian Stangl (Austria).

Nanga Parbat

The University of Ljubljana is headed to Nanga Parbat (8125) with Slovenians Irena Mrak, Mojca Svajger, Nika Radjenovic, Stipe Bozic (Croatian), Stojan Burnik, Josef Stiller (German) and Viktor Groselj.

A big bunch of Czechs will also try Nanga Parbat (8125). They are Pavel Matousek, Olga Novakova, Zuzana Hofmannova, Miroslav Churavy, Antonin Belik, Libor Kadlcik, Tomas Kruml, and Michal Vyroubal.
Roughly the same outfit will also try Spantik (7027).

The British Nanga Parbat (8125) Expedition includes Richard Allen, Andrew James Lock (Australia), Alexander Roderick Allan.

German Amical Alpin will outfit Nanga Parbat for a huge number of Austrian and German clients. Members are Dominik Muller, Thomas Pletzer, Johann Wartlsteiner, Erich Weitlaner, Tino Lange, Daniel Kopp, Andreas Nothdurfter, Matthias Schiestl, Johannes Franke, Helmar Abfalg, Oliver Stadler, Nicola Herndl, Werner Goring, Thomas Hofer (Italian), Johann Wibmer.

Broad Peak

The British Broad Peak (8048) Expedition will include John Roberts Matthew, Scott Mackenzie, Benjamin Wolstenholme, Duncan Gray Robison, John David Mason and Robert Johnson Adie.

An international Broad Peak expedition includes Philip James Crampton (UK), Joseph John Bonner Jr (US), Edgar Fetzer (US), Robert Vincent Jen (US), Paul Anthony Ilacqua (US), Andrew John Brash (Can), Marigje Elisabeth Braat (Dutch).

Gasherbrums

Expedition Tolimense from Colombia will shoot for a Gasherbrum I (8068) and Gasherbrum II (8038) double-header with members David Alfonso Bejarano Bonilla, Henry Garcia Tinoco, Camilo Andres Quiroga Uribe, Luis Felipe Galvis Mendez, Andres Fernando Henao Ospina, Jose Andres Prado Sanabria, Anibal Pineda Gonzalez, Ryan Water (US), and Siegfried Schuster (Germany).

Swiss Kobler & Partner GB-II Expedition permit includes Ernst Marti, Werner Jakob Marti, Andreas Lutschg, Luzia Silvia Manser, Herbert Josef Konig, Ralph Hess and Ueli Steck.

Lower and spires

Pumari Chhish East (6900m) will get Americans Douglas Chabot, Steven Su, and Bruce Miller.

Germany will go for K-7 (6973m). Rainer Treppte, Sebastian Brutscher and Max Dunsser are climbers.

A Spanish Nafarroa 25th Anniversary expedition is off to Spantik (7027) Members are Felipe Uriarte Camara, Gorka Echarte Iriguibel, Javier Ignacio Matias Berme Jo Garde, Jose Ignacio Juan Eugui Cabodvilla, Enrique Deckler Marti, Jose Manuel Casimiro Arteta, Mikel Ripodas Perez and Pedro Jose Labiano Perez.

German/Austrian Amical Alpin will climb Spantik (7027) with Rainer Pircher, Karl-Ludwig Holzer, Florian Griesbeck, Arnold Berndt, Georg Hettegger, Dominik Libera, Manfred Schneider, Sepp Maier, Dagmar Franz and Gerald Franz.

Finally, Japanese Sato Yusuke, Ichimura Fumitaka and Manome Hiroyoshi “the Giri Giri Boys” will attempt Ultar II (7388).

SOURCE:K2CLIMB.NET